Dunaway v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] We affirm.

The two issues certified are:

(1) Does the Personnel Board have the statutory authority to impose a suspension on a state employee of 5 months' duration for insubordination, or is the board limited in its power of suspension by RCW 41.06.170?
(2) Where a dismissed employee is reinstated by the Personnel Board to the same position, but is ordered suspended for 5 months, has he been "fully reinstated" within the meaning of RCW 41.06.220(2), so as to be guaranteed "all employee rights and benefits"?

*114 The pertinent portion of RCW 41.06.170 reads:

(1) The [State Personnel] board, in the promulgation of rules and regulations governing suspensions for cause, shall not authorize an appointing authority to suspend an employee for more than fifteen calendar days as a single penalty or more than thirty calendar days in any one calendar year as an accumulation of several penalties.

(Italics ours.)