Dunaway v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Although the matter of Board rules and regulations is not before us on this appeal, it was the subject of considerable discussion at oral argument. Defendant acknowledges there are no rules and regulations pertaining to its authority to suspend under RCW 41.06. While this lack is not dispositive in this case, we believe it is not inappropriate for us to suggest that the Board, under authority granted by RCW 41.06.150, promulgate rules and regulations relative to its authority to dismiss, suspend or demote an employee.

[2] RCW 41.06.220(2) relied upon by defendant in its second issue reads:

Any employee, when fully reinstated after appeal, shall be guaranteed all employee rights and benefits, including back pay, sick leave, vacation accrual, retirement and OASDI credits.

(Italics ours.)

Plaintiff argues that, since his dismissal was reversed and he was reinstated to his former position, he should receive back pay from May 13, 1975, through October 15, 1975. We disagree for two reasons: (1) In its conclusions of law, the Board said: