Dumpson v. Taylor
[…] Subdivision 3 of section 238 of the Banking Law, in relation to regulations and restrictions as to repayment of deposits by savings banks in this State, provides, insofar as pertinent here, that “ a savings bank shall not pay, nor shall a depositor, his *124assignee nor anyone claiming through a depositor, be entitled to receive any dividend or deposit, or portion of a deposit, unless the passbook of the depositor be produced and the proper entry be made therein at the time of the payment. The board of trustees, however, may provide in the by-laws for making payments in cases of loss of passbook, or other exceptional cases where the passbooks cannot be produced without serious inconvenience to depositors. * * * Payments, however, may be made upon the judgment or order of a court.”

The bank, which is the third party in the instant proceedings, has provided in its by-laws that payment to a depositor or anyone claiming through a depositor would not be made unless there was a production of the passbook or a double-indemnity bond was furnished.