Dumbleton v. Reed
[…] As a result of this determination, petitioner had "excess income” of $36.80 over the monthly limit. It is undisputed that if the amount of $42.83, representing monthly FICA taxes taken from his wages, is deducted from petitioner’s net income, he would be eligible for medical assistance.

Section 366 of the Social Services Law sets forth the standards of eligibility for medical assistance arid subdivision 2 of paragraph (b) of that section directs that, "[i]n establishing standards for determining eligibility for and amount of such [medical] assistance, the department shall take into account only such income and resources, in accordance with federal requirements, as are available to the applicant or recipient * * * and there shall be a reasonable evaluation of any such income or resources.” Both State and Federal statutes require that officials administering the Medicaid program adhere to Federal standards in determining eligibility (Matter of Martin v Lavine, 39 NY2d 72, 75).