551 F. Supp. 1162 | M.D. La. | 1982
[…] The broad public responsibilities imposed upon members of Southern’s Board by state law are apparent and, in this court’s opinion, a governor of this state may appropriately require compatibility of political views as a prerequisite to appointment to such a position.
Plaintiff has raised one interesting new argument not previously presented. Plaintiff’s ingenuous argument is that, under the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, plaintiff’s 1980 appointment by former Governor Edwards was not interim at all and that, despite the absence of Senate confirmation, he continues in office.
Article 4 of the Louisiana Constitution deals with the executive branch and Section 5 thereof specifically deals with the powers and duties of the governor. Subsection H(l) of Section 5 grants to the governor the power to appoint, “subject to confirmation by the Senate, the head of each department in the executive branch...”
Subsection H(3) provides:
“If the legislature is not in regular session, the governor may make interim appointments, which shall expire at the end of the next regular session, unless submitted to and confirmed by the Senate during that session.”
As previously noted, petitioner was appointed by former Governor Edwards at a time when the Senate was not in regular session, and his name was not submitted to and confirmed by the Senate at the next regular session.