Dumas v. Schumanski, No. 105155 (May 23, 1996)
[…] Therefore, if the liability is or can be shifted from the municipality to the individual it must be accomplished by statutory or charter provision or by ordinance adequately authorized by such provision, and, being the creature of statute or such ordinance, it can be no greater than that specifically imposed thereby." (Citations omitted.)Willoughby v. New Haven, 123 Conn. 446, 451 (1937).

Section 13a-149 states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bride may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." Section 21 of the Charter states, in pertinent part, that: