137 Wash. 2d 268 | Wash. | 1999
[…] City of Kennewick, 86 Wn.2d 156, 161, 542 P.2d 1252 (1975).
State v. Williams, 96 Wn.2d 215, 221, 634 P.2d 868 (1981).
RCW 29.65.010 provides, in part, that “[a]ny registered voter may contest the right of any person declared elected to an office to be issued a certificate of election for any of the following causes: ... (2) Because the person whose right is being contested was not at the time he was declared elected eligible to that office; . . .”
RCW 29.65.010 (final unnumbered paragraph); see also Becker v. Pierce County, 126 Wn.2d 11, 21, 890 P.2d 1055 (1995).
RCW 29.04.030 provides, in part, that an elector may file an affidavit with a justice or judge charging certain election frauds and errors. Such a charge may claim that “[t]he name of any person has been or is about to be wrongfully placed upon the ballots . . . .” RCW 29.04.030(3). As to time limits, the statute states, “An affidavit of an elector under subsections (1) and (3) of this section when relating to a general election must be filed with the appropriate court no later than three days following the official certification of the primary election returns and shall be heard and finally disposed of by the court not later than five days after the filing thereof. An affidavit of an elector under subsection (6) of this section shall be filed with the appropriate court no later than ten days following the issuance of a certificate of election.” RCW 29.04.030 (final unnumbered paragraph).
Appellant’s Br. at 36.
Id. at 36-37.
RCW 29.04.030 (final unnumbered paragraph).
Clerk’s Papers at 37.
126 Wn.2d 11, 21, 890 P.2d 1055 (1995).
Clerk’s Papers at 251.
126 Wn.2d at 20-21.
Clerk’s Papers at 249-50.
Lightner v.