137 Wash. 2d 268 | Wash. | 1999
[…] She did all the law required her to do: register to vote and file a declaration of candidacy. Under RCW 29.07.070(4),
Even though the trial court concluded that the county auditor erred in issuing Appellant Frost a certificate of election, the county auditor fulfilled her statutory duty by comparing Appellant Frost’s residence address with the precinct grid map she normally used and which was provided her by the City of Kennewick. RCW 29.15.025(2) states in part: “[T]he officer with whom declarations and affidavits of candidacy must be filed under this title shall review such declaration filed regarding compliance with this subsection.” When Appellant Frost filed her declaration of candidacy, the location of her residence was questioned. Not only did the county auditor consult with her assistant who confirmed Appellant was in the right precinct,