137 Wash. 2d 268 | Wash. | 1999
[…] In addition, Appellant Frost argues that because Respondent’s petition employs the words “wrongful act” found in RCW 29.04.030(4), the election cannot be set aside because that relief is not available under RCW 29.04.030 which makes no reference to setting aside an election.
Respondent Dumas did not cite RCW 29.04.030(4) in his petition, but he did ask the court to set aside the election of Appellant Frost.
While Respondent does not cite a specific subsection of either RCW 29.65.010 or RCW 29.04.030, it is apparent from the facts stated in his petition that issuance of the certificate of election is the specific ground of his challenge.
Under RCW 29.65.020, the affidavit charging an error in issuance of a certificate of election “must be filed with the appropriate court no later than ten days following the issuance of a certificate . . . .” The Benton County Auditor is
Eligibility for Office