68 A.D.2d 323 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] Summary proceedings to recover possession of real property are a statutory creation governed in large measure by article 7 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law. The special proceeding commenced against the tenant herein is brought under section 711 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law by a party asserting the right to maintain the proceeding under subdivision 9 of section 721 of said law which provides that such proceeding may be brought by "[t]he receiver of a landlord, purchaser or other person so entitled to apply, when authorized by the court.” "This provision is derived from former Civil Practice Act, § 1414, subdivision 8, which had been enacted in 1932. Prior to this enactment, however, it had been held that a receiver could not bring a summary proceeding to recover possession of real property” (Rasch, NY Landlord and Tenant [2d