68 A.D.2d 323 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] Insofar as here pertinent, the Appellate Term stated in its Per Curiam: "Tenant’s claim that she was entitled to summary judgment is without merit. The petitioner clearly had standing to maintain the summary proceeding seeking possession for nonpayment of rent, inasmuch as his appointment as receiver in foreclosure was to last
We granted leave to appeal to the respondent tenant from so much of the Appellate Term order as affirmed the Civil Court order entered January 10, 1978.
CPLR 6401 (subd [c]) provides that: "[a] temporary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court.” Prior to adoption of CPLR 6401 (subd [c]), it was recognized that a receivership terminated upon entry of judgment adverse to the party who had obtained the appointment of the receiver (Colwell v Garfield Nat. Bank, 119 NY 408; Baksi v Wallman, 272 App Div 752).