Dukes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Dukes II, 222 F.R.D. at 192. Whether Bielby based his testimony on valid principles says nothing about whether he applied those principles via a valid methodology to produce relevant and reliable evidence, which is the critical issue under Daubert,

. 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b) provides:

(b) Such rules [of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court] shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.

. Teamsters involved a suit by the Attorney General under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6, which allows the government to bring an action when it has cause to believe that a person "is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights” secured by Title VII. 431 U.S. at 328 n. 1, 97 S.Ct. 1843. Teamsters's two-step framework is equally applicable to class actions brought by individuals alleging discrimination.