Dukes v. State
[…] PC.R. 1, § 10(a)-(b). However, subsection (c) of the rule provides that these limitations in imposing a more severe penalty do not apply when “a conviction, based upon a plea agreement, is set aside....” Thus, the trial court was not prohibited from imposing a greater sentence. In addition, the purpose of vacating a judgment is to place the parties in the same position that they occupied prior to the judgment. Brown v. State, 458 N.E.2d 245, 250 (Ind.Ct.App.1983). Therefore, the trial court was free to impose a sentence on the burglary conviction.

Finally, I.C. § 35-50-1-5 provides that if “prosecution is initiated against a petitioner who has successfully sought relief under any proceedings for postconviction remedy and a conviction is subsequently obtained”, the sentencing court is authorized to impose a greater sentence than that originally imposed.