192 Conn. 207 | Conn. | 1984
[…] There has been extensive testimony on the defendants’ efforts to comply with the injunction. The city has plans to rehabilitate buildings it owns and it has worked with the housing authority to rehabilitate some of its units. The rehabilitation of the housing authority units takes from five to eight weeks, sometimes longer. In addition, the city has set aside $400,000 to acquire a building which after rehabilitation will serve as temporary housing for twelve families.
Section 8-271 (a) requires the city to provide displaced persons with a relocation assistance advisory program. Section 8-271 (b) provides that “[e]ach relocation advisory assistance program required by subsection (a) shall include such measures, facilities, or services as may be necessary or appropriate in order ... (3) to assure that, within a reasonable period of time, prior to displacement there will be available in areas not generally less desirable in regard to public utilities and public and commercial facilities and at rents or prices within
The granting of injunctive relief is within the trial court’s discretion. In exercising this discretion, the court must balance the competing interests of the parties; Berin v. Olson, 183 Conn. 337, 343, 439 A.2d 357 (1981); and “[t]he relief granted must be compatible with the equities of the case.”