192 Conn. 207 | Conn. | 1984
[…] Caldor’s, Inc. v. Bedding Barn, Inc., 177 Conn. 304, 315, 417 A.2d 343 (1979); Tough v. Ives, supra; State ex rel. Higgins v. Civil Service Commission, 139 Conn. 102, 106, 90 A.2d 862 (1952).” Beccia v. City of Waterbury, 192 Conn. 127, 134, 470 A.2d 1202 (1984).
That this legislation serves a valid public purpose cannot be questioned. Prior to the displacement of people from their homes, there must be somewhere for them to go. The act does not prefer one economic group over another. Indeed, the very purpose of the URAA is to provide for uniform assistance and the fair and
C
Section 8-278 of the act provides that “[a]ny person . . . aggrieved by any agency action, concerning eligibility for relocation payments authorized by this chapter, may appeal such determination to the commissioner of transportation ... or to the commissioner of housing . . . .” The defendants claim that the court erred in not requiring the plaintiffs to exhaust their administrative remedies. We do not agree.
“This court . . . has repeatedly affirmed the principle that when an adequate administrative remedy is provided by law, it should be exhausted.”