192 Conn. 207 | Conn. | 1984
[…] For example, Representative William Scully spoke about the situation in Waterbury:
“We’re not here to abandon people underneath this bill, but you’ve got to understand when you’re talking about $12,000 for one building, and we’re making a $25,000 cut in the Reading is Fun Program which children need today, you’ve got to realize that we need this money for other social programs that are very worthy.” 25 H. R. Proc., Pt. 16,1982 Sess., p. 5380.
General Statutes § 8-267 (3) provides:
“(3) ‘Displaced person’ means (a) any person who, on or after July 6,1971, moves from real property, or moves his personal property from real property, as a result of the acquisition of such real property, in whole or in part, or as the result of the written order of the acquiring agency to vacate real property, for a program or project undertaken by or supervised by a state agency or unit of local government and solely for the purposes of subsec
See footnote 3, supra.
If these repairs result in a very short displacement, the URAA is not thereby triggered. Indeed, when the effect of the repairs is to render the building safe, decent and habitable, the purpose of the URAA is served without the aid of its benefits.