192 Conn. 207 | Conn. | 1984
[…] In addition, the defendants argue that the terms of the injunction were unduly harsh.
A
The defendants’ first claim is that the URAA does not cover the plaintiffs and the class because (1) they do not meet the statutory definition of “displaced person” because they were displaced by housing code enforcement activity, not building code enforcement activity; (2) their displacement did not occur as the result of a “program or project” of the city;
The URAA begins at General Statutes § 8-266 with a statement of purpose which reads: “Sec. 8-266. SHORT title, purpose, policy. This chapter shall be known as the uniform relocation assistance act. The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced by the acquisition of real property by state and local land acquisition programs, by building code enforcement activities, or by a program of voluntary rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements conducted pursuant to governmental supervision. Such policy shall be uniform as to (1) relocation payments, (2) advisory assistance, (3) assurance of availability of standard housing,
The defendants contend that building code enforcement differs from housing code enforcement in that the former regulates the erection and alteration of structures, while the latter regulates the maintenance of buildings already constructed.