Duke v. Olson
[…] Defendant is a resident of Illinois and a stockholder of the Scandinavian-American Bank of Tacoma, Washington, organized under the laws of Washington and authorized to do a general banking business at Tacoma.

The statement of claim alleged that on January 15, 1921, it appeared to the bank commissioner that the bank was insolvent and thereupon he took possession of the assets and affairs of the said bank for liquidation; that the defendant on February 10, 1920, bought 10 shares of the capital stock of the said bank and is still such a stockholder; that section 11 of Article XII of the Constitution of Washington is as follows: “Each stockholder of any banking corporation or insurance corporation or joint stock association shall be individually and personally liable equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements for such corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares”; that section 285 of the statutes of Washington is as follows: “The stockholders of every bank and trust company shall be individually and personally liable, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such corporation accruing while they remain as