Duke v. Johnson
[…] These interrogatories the court struck, upon motion of the supervisor. Error is assigned upon these several rulings, but we think the assignments need no separate consideration. It is enough to say that by them the appellants have preserved in the record the controlling question upon which they rely for reversal, and that the determination of this question will determine how far and in what particulars the court erred in its several rulings.

The question suggested involves the construction of the laws relating to banking. Article XII, § 11, of the constitution provides:

“Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock association shall be individually and personally liable equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts and engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares.”

*46This provision of the constitution has also been exacted into statute by the legislature, the language of the statute conforming substantially to the language of the constitution. Rem. Comp. Stat., § 3242.