Duke Energy Trading and Marketing, L.L.C. v. Gray Davis, Governor of the State of California, and California Power Exchange Corporation
[…] On February 2, as the preliminary injunction surrounding the SCE block forward contracts was about to expire, Governor Davis issued an Executive Order purporting to “commandeer” SCE’s block forward contracts “to be held subject to the control and coordination of the State of California.” The Executive Order was promulgated pursuant to section 8572 of the California Emergency Services Act, which provides that “[i]n the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in him during a ... state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 8572. On February 5, Governor Davis issued a similar Executive Order commandeering PG & E’s block forward contracts.