Duke Energy Trading and Marketing, L.L.C. v. Gray Davis, Governor of the State of California, and California Power Exchange Corporation
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is REVERSED. We remand to the district court with instructions that judgment be entered in favor of Duke Energy and that an appropriately tailored injunction against Governor Davis’s commandeering orders be entered forthwith.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

. Additional background information on the CalPX can be found in our opinion in In re Cal. Power Exch., 245 F.3d 1110 (9th Cir.2001).

. Under the FPA, FERC has jurisdiction over "the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,” i.e., sales of electricity for resale. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b), (d). A "public utility” is defined under the FPA as "any person who owns or operates facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this part.” Id. § 824(e). The California Public Utilities Commission has jurisdiction over all retail sales of electricity in California.