Duke City Lumber Co. v. New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board
[…] In fact, all of the parties to this appeal have relied on the NAAQS.

There is good reason for the parties to adopt the NAAQS for particulates as the primary criteria for either the grant or denial of Duke City’s application for a variance. Congress has directed the Administrator of the Federal Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to adopt national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards for each air pollutant. 42 U.S. § 7409. The standards prescribed “shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” Id. All of the states have been required by Congress to meet and enforce these standards. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 7410.

As pointed out in Lead Industries Ass’n v.