Dujanovic v. MortgageAmerica, Inc.
[…] In the alternative, plaintiff contends that the yield spread premium is duplicative of the fees paid by the *664borrowers, and thereby violates 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c).3

The defendant argues that the payment of the yield spread premium to Dujanovie’s broker was compensation for goods and services rendered in connection with the transaction, and therefore is not prohibited by RE SPA. The defendant further claims that the payment of the yield spread premium is not illegal so long as the amount paid is “reasonable.” This contention is based on HUD’s Regulation X, codified as 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2) (1998),4 which states:

If the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value for the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided .... High prices standing alone are not proof of a RESPA violation.

Plaintiff seeks certification of a class of similarly situated borrowers whose HUD-1 statements indicate both that (1) the borrower paid an origination fee and (2) the lender paid the broker a yield spread premium.