325 S.E.2d 394 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] In addition, Dugger was given permission to use a bed provided by Delta to lie down for up to 1 -% hours per work day. During the eight days Dugger was employed as a reservations clerk, she missed four days due to illness and appointments associated with her back injury. She testified that by 2:00 p.m. of each day she worked, she was in extreme pain. She further testified that at the time she held the reservations clerk job she felt she was totally disabled from working in the position.
OCGA § 34-6A-4 (a) reads as follows: “No employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any handicapped individual with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of such person’s handicap unless such handicap restricts that individual’s ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible; nor shall any employer limit, segregate, or classify handicapped individuals in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any handicapped individual of employment opportunities or otherwise affect employee status because of such person’s handicap, unless such handicap constitutes a bona fide and necessary reason for such limitation, segregation, or classification. This subsection shall not be construed to require any employer to modify his physical facilities or grounds in any way or exercise a higher degree of caution for'a handicapped individual than for any person who is not a handicapped individual, nor shall this subsection be construed to prohibit otherwise lawful employment practices or requirements merely because such practices or requirements affect a greater proportion of handicapped than nonhandicapped individuals within the area from which the employer customarily hires his employees.” It is this statute which Dugger alleges Delta vio