Duggan v. Olson
[…] See Duggan v. O'Grady, 8th Cir., 114 Fed. 2d 561.

As a matter of law, the relator’s contention must be denied.

In connection with the second contention raised in the petition, section 10, art. I of the Constitution of Nebraska reads in part: “ * * * ; Provided, That the Legislature may by law provide for holding persons to answer for criminal offenses on information of a public prosecutor; and may by *253law, abolish, limit, change, amend, or otherwise regulate the grand jury system.”

Pursuant to the constitutional provision, the legislature provided in what is now section 29-1601, R. S. 1943, as follows: “The several courts of this state shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon information, for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process, and do all other acts therein, as they possess and may exercise in cases of the like prosecutions upon indictments.”

Section 29-1602, R. S. 1943: “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant.”

In Bolin v.