Duggan v. Olson
[…] Pursuant to the constitutional provision, the legislature provided in what is now section 29-1601, R. S. 1943, as follows: “The several courts of this state shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon information, for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process, and do all other acts therein, as they possess and may exercise in cases of the like prosecutions upon indictments.”

Section 29-1602, R. S. 1943: “All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant.”

In Bolin v.