Dugar v. State
[…] The State’s original petition was clearly brought under section (b), since it was filed prior to any prosecution or conviction. The court followed the procedures for notice and hearing as set out in section (b). The State asserts that since appellant was convicted of gambling promotion prior to the date of the court’s order, the order was issued pursuant to section (a). Appellant argues that, even if this is true, the order is void because the court lacked jurisdiction even under section (a) to order forfeiture in this case.

Article 18.18, section (a) provides that “[f]ollowing the final conviction . the court entering the judgment of conviction shall order” forfeiture. The 10th Judicial District Court, the court which ordered forfeiture in this case, was not the court which entered the judgment of conviction.