236 Conn. 250 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Each party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes.
“(f) In the investigation of any complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, the commission may issue subpoenas requiring the production of records and other documents relating to the complaint under investigation.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 46a-94a provides: “Appeal to superior court from order of hearing officer. The commission on human rights and opportunities, any respondent or any complainant aggrieved by a final order
The trial court’s conclusions that four male employees admitted that they had failed to adhere to the policy and that, in each instance, Stephens had accepted the explanation for then absences contradicts some of the court’s own earlier findings.