236 Conn. 250 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The trial court’s conclusions that four male employees admitted that they had failed to adhere to the policy and that, in each instance, Stephens had accepted the explanation for then absences contradicts some of the court’s own earlier findings. Our review of the trial court’s opinion indicates that at least three men had failed to adhere to the call-in policy during the period in which it was in effect and that the evidence was insufficient to determine whether a fourth man had complied with the policy.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 46a-84 (b) provides: “Upon certification of the complaint, the chairman of the commission shall appoint a hearing officer or one member of the commission to act as a presiding officer to hear the complaint and shall cause to be issued and served in the name of the commission a written notice, together with a copy of the complaint, as the same may have been amended, requiring the respondent to answer the charges of the complaint at a hearing before the presiding officer at a time and place to be specified in the notice, provided such hearing shall be held not later than ninety days [after] a finding of reasonable cause.”
The commission does not challenge this conclusion by the trial court.