236 Conn. 250 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The commission does not challenge this conclusion by the trial court.
General Statutes § 4-183 Q) provides in pertinent part: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are ... (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment.”
Additionally, the trial court impermissibly substituted its judgment for that of the commission with respect to questions of fact. General Statutes § 4-183 (j) (“[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact”); Timber Trails Corp. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 222 Conn. 380, 400, 610 A.2d 620 (1992) (trial court is not to substitute its judgment for that of commission as to questions of fact); Levinson v.