236 Conn. 250 | Conn. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . .
“(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because he has*253 filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84 . . .
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 46a-83 provides: “Complaint: Investigation; conciliation; disclosure; subpoena, (a) Within ten days after the filing of any discriminatory practice complaint, or an amendment adding an additional respondent, the commission shall cause the complaint to be served upon the respondent together with a notice (1) identifying the alleged discriminatory practice, and (2) advising of the procedural rights and obligations of a respondent under this chapter. The respondent may file a written answer to the complaint under oath with the commission within fifteen days of receipt of the complaint, provided the answer to any complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c may be filed within ten days of receipt. The chairman of the commission shall refer the same to a commissioner or investigator to investigate and determine if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint. The commission may conduct fact-finding conferences during the investigatory process for the purpose of finding facts and promoting the voluntary resolution of complaints. As used in this section and section 46a-84, reasonable cause means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint.
“(b) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the commissioner or investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission’s file, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes. The commissioner or investigator shall consider such comments in making his determination.