236 Conn. 250 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Further, because of the possibility of more than one outcome on remand, the trial court impermissibly exceeded its limited scope of review of an administrative decision. General Statutes § 4-183 (k); Newtown v. Keeney, supra, 234 Conn. 321 n.4 (single conclusion of law doctrine has no application where more than one
Lastly, as stated above, in Walerbury we held that arbitration of a complaint following a reasonable cause determination is a prerequisite to holding a hearing. Waterbury v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, supra, 160 Conn. 235. General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 46a-83 (d) requires that, upon a determination of “reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, the commissioner or investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within sixty days of a finding of reasonable cause.”
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The plaintiff originally filed this affidavit against Edward J. Stephens, the president of E. J. Stephens, Inc. The response was submitted by E. J. Stephens, Inc.