236 Conn. 250 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The response was submitted by E. J. Stephens, Inc. The trial court and the parties in their briefs treated the individual and the company as one, referring to either the “E. J. Stephens Company” or “he.” For both simplicity and consistency, we refer to both E. J. Stephens, the individual, and E. J. Stephens, Inc., as “Stephens” or “he.”
On June 26,1991, Stephens adopted apolicy that required every employee to speak personally to him at 9 a.m. if the employee needed to be absent from work due to illness.
General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
“(1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness.”
General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . .
“(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because he has*253 filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84 . . .