Duffy v. Wetzler
[…] In that case, the Supreme Court invalidated, as unconstitutional, Michigan’s tax scheme which exempted from taxation pensions paid to former State employees but taxed the pensions paid to all other retirees, including those of the Federal Government. Davis’ ratio decidendi was predicated on a construction of 4 USC § 111, which provides, in pertinent part, that the Federal Government consents to the taxation of its *256officers or employees "by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation” (emphasis added). The Davis court held that 4 USC § 111 applied to both retirement and ordinary income, and it found discrimination, and a violation of the principles of intergovernmental tax immunity in Michigan’s exemption of State retiree pensions.