43 S.W.2d 104 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1931
[…] The statute on the subject is article 560, C. C. P., which provides for the change of venue in felony cases and designates the procedure to be followed. See C. C. P., 1925, title 7, chap. 4, p. 85. The announcements of this court are to the effect that a change of venue is not available to the accused in a misdemeanor case.
The Honorable R. S. Dorsett, county judge of Willacy county, has presented a document opposing the action prayed for by reason of article 1, section 15, Const of Texas, providing that the right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, and article 1, section 10, of the Constitution, providing that, "in all criminal cases the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury," — and one charged with a misdemeanor has the inherent right to a change of venue if he demands a trial by a jury, and it is made to appear that in the county where the prosecution is begun an impartial jury cannot be assembled or empaneled.