43 S.W.2d 104 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1931
[…] See articles 1534 and 1422, C. P., 1925. Scisson made application for a change of venue, which was granted by the county court of Willacy county. The venue was changed to the county court of Hidalgo county. R. F. Robinson, the county attorney of Willacy county, has presented to this court an application for a writ of injunction and writ of prohibition, forbidding the county judge of Hidalgo county from entertaining jurisdiction of the cause upon the ground that the county judge *192 of Willacy county was without authority to grant the change of venue.
Article 3, section 45, of the Constitution of Texas reads as follows:
"The power to change the venue in civil and criminal cases shall be vested in the courts, to be exercised in such manner as shall be provided by law; and the Legislature shall pass laws for that purpose."
The statute on the subject is article 560, C. C. P., which provides for the change of venue in felony cases and designates the procedure to be followed.