FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] One of these exceptions is "[a]n employment *259agency that complies with Section 1812.5095 of the Civil Code and that operates solely to procure, offer, refer, provide, or attempt to provide work to domestic workers if the relationship between the employment agency and the domestic workers for whom the agency procures, offers, refers, provides, or attempts to provide domestic work is characterized by all of the factors listed in subdivision (b) of Section 1812.5095 of the Civil Code and Section 687.2 of the Unemployment Insurance Code." (§ 1451, subd. (c)(2)(B).) Civil Code section 1812.5095, in turn, provides that "[a]n employment agency is not the employer of a domestic worker for whom it procures, offers, refers, provides, or attempts to provide work, if all of the following factors characterize the nature of the relationship," including that "a signed contract or agreement between the employment agency and the domestic worker" specifies "[h]ow the employment agency's referral fee shall be paid." ( Civ. Code, § 1812.5095, subd. (b).)