FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiff provided Tender Heart with notice of termination in or around March 2015.
When Plaintiff signed the Caregiver Contract in 2011, caregivers were (as they still are) excluded from the overtime provisions of the applicable Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) wage order. (See IWC Order No. 15-2001 Regulating Wages, Hours, and Working Conditions in the Household Occupations (Wage Order 15), codified at Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11150, subds. 1(B), 2(J), 3(C) [excluding from its overtime provision "any person employed by a private householder or by any third party employer recognized in the health care industry to work in a private household, to supervise, feed, or dress a child or person who by reason of advanced age, *465physical disability, or mental deficiency needs supervision"].)