Dueweke v. Morang Drive Greenhouses, Inc.
[…] Bingham, supra. Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to benefits because: (a) though there was some discussion about re-employment, there was no real offer made; (b) if an offer of employment was made, the employment was not suitable, and (c) plaintiff had good cause to reject the offer because he had job offers elsewhere, defendant had failed to keep past promises, and he had a personality conflict with the general manager of the store.

The standard of review of decisions of the referee or the appeal board is set forth in § 38 of the statute, MCL 421.38; MSA 17.540. That section provides that such determinations may be reversed "only if it [the Court] finds that the order or *39 decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record". The record is clear that a job offer was made to plaintiff at the end of the disqualification period.