Duesterbeck v. Town of Koshkonong
[…] See Duello v. Board of Regents, 220 Wis. 2d 554, 560, 583 N.W.2d 863, 866 (Ct. App. 1998); see also State v. Borhegyi, 222 Wis. 2d 506, 508, 588 N.W.2d 89, 91 (Ct. App. 1998), review denied, 224 Wis. 2d 265, 590 N.W.2d 490 (1999).

Filing Statutory Objections.

¶ 11. The Town argues that § 70.47(7), STATS., requires a property owner to file an objection with the board of review as a condition precedent to bringing any suit that seeks to change the valuation assigned to a property. Section 70.47(7) states in relevant part:

No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless such written objection has been filed and such person in good faith presented evidence to such board in support of such objections and made full disclosure before said board....

¶ 12. In this appeal, there are two classes of owners in regard to this issue: those who did not file a statutory objection to their 1993 assessments (the *25 Saenger Trust Owners) and those who did (the Duesterbeck Owners).

1. The Saenger Trust Owners.