Duesterbeck v. Town of Koshkonong
[…] Costs.

[7]

¶ 33. The Blackhawk Bluff Property Owners also contend the circuit court erred when it did not award them statutory costs. Section 814.01, STATS., 1997-98, *37 provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery." The statute is a mandatory directive that statutory costs be awarded to the successful party, except in certain circumstances not present here. See DeGroff v. Schmude, 71 Wis. 2d 554, 568, 238 N.W.2d 730, 737 (1976).