Duell v. Condon
[…] Petitioners appealed the judgment contending that respondent, a statutory tenant who was never a party to the executed lease, was not entitled to fees under the Real Property Law. The Appellate Term, First Department, affirmed, as did the Appellate Division, following an appeal to that Court. The Appellate Division granted leave to appeal to this Court and certified the following question: "Was the order of the Appellate Term of the State of New York, as affirmed by this Court, properly made?”

*778II

Real Property Law § 234 provides:

“Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease * * * there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease”.1

The 1960 lease executed by Edwin and Phyllis Condon contained a provision entitling the landlord to assess attorneys’ fees and expenses against the tenant.