A92A0097 | Ga. Ct. App. | May 22, 1992
[…] App. 481, 482 (402 SE2d 92) (1991).

Dudley also asserts that the videotape admitted into evidence was irrelevant, unduly prejudicial and inflammatory. Any evidence is relevant which logically tends to prove or disprove a material fact which is at issue in the case, and every act or circumstance serving to elucidate or to throw light upon a material issue or issues is relevant. Guest v. State, 155 Ga. App. 374 (270 SE2d 904) (1980). To prosecute an accused for serious injury by vehicle (OCGA § 40-6-394), it must be shown that the defendant caused "bodily harm to another by depriving him of a member of his body, by rendering a member of his body useless, by seriously disfiguring his body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member *328 thereof useless through the violation of Code section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391. . . ." OCGA § 40-6-394. We find that the videotape was relevant and had probative value in that it illustrated for the jury the extent of one of the victim's injuries.

Accordingly, the jury's verdict shall not be disturbed.

Judgment affirmed. Carley, P. J., and Pope, J., concur.