393 N.W.2d 572 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Rizzo v Kretschmer, 389 Mich. 363; 207 NW2d 316 (1973). The court must be satisfied that it is impossible for the claim or defense to be supported at trial because of some deficiency which cannot be overcome. Rizzo, supra.

We are asked to decide a question of law, namely, whether the site of injury was a public building open for use by members of the public for purposes of MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106). Plaintiffs do not dispute that the building site was enclosed by a fence or that the building was closed for renovation.

The "public buildings" exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106), provides in part:

Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their *85 control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.

We find no case directly on point to guide us.

In Green v Dep't of Corrections, 386 Mich. 459, 463-464; 192 NW2d 491 (1971), aff'g 30 Mich.