Ducote v. J.A. Jones Construction Co.
[…] Ducote’s employment was terminated on April 8, 1983. His injury was diagnosed as a hernia and he received workmen’s compensation benefits until June 7, 1983, at which time he was released from the care of his physician. Ducote filed suit against J.A. Jones Construction Company on May 18, 1983.

UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATION

Defendants contend the trial court erred in finding that plaintiff was discharged for filing a workmen’s compensation claim. Plaintiff brought this suit under La.R.S. 23:1361, which provides in pertinent part:

B. No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.
C. Any person who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year’s earnings, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

In Wiley v. Missouri Pacific R. Co., 430 So.2d 1016 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1982), writ denied, 431 So.2d 1055 (La.1983), this court, in addressing the applicability of La.R.S. 23:1361 to claims brought under the F.E. L.A., stated: