1 So. 2d 114 | La. Ct. App. | 1941
[…] But the criticism is without merit. The reference, as is readily understood, is to the Employers' Liability Act of April 22, 1908, c. 149, 35 Stat. 65, and its amendments (Comp.St. §§ 8657-8665 [45 U.S.C.A. § 51 et seq.]). This is a recognized mode of incorporating one statute or system of statutes into another, and serves to bring into the latter all that is fairly covered by the reference. Kendall v. United States, 12 Pet. 524, 625, 9 L.Ed. 1181; In re Heath,
The appropriate provision of the (Railway) Employers' Liability Act of April 22d 1908, c. 149, 35 Stat. at L. 65, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51, as it stood on June 5th, 1920, the date of the passage of the Jones Act, reads in part as follows:
"Every common carrier by railroad * * * shall be liable in damages to any person * * * or in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; * * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or part from the negligence * * * of such carrier * * *".
In volume 1 of the Law of American Admiralty by Benedict, Sixth Edition by Knauth, at page 50, we find the following: