1 So. 2d 114 | La. Ct. App. | 1941
[…] There is also an allegation in the petition to the effect that the Steamship "Nashaba" was unseaworthy because of the intensive heat conditions to which Ducombs was subjected in the discharge of his duties.
The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 688, declares that:
"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located."
The statute refers to the Federal Employers' Liability Act, § 1, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51.
In Panama Railway Company v. Johnson,
"Criticism is made of the statute because it does not set forth the new rules but merely adopts them by a generic reference. But the criticism is without merit.