Duckworth v. Miller
[…] In addition, any amount of the income that exceeds the initial month’s needs standard would be divided by the monthly needs standard, and the family would be. ineligible for aid for the number of months resulting from that calculation.” (Senate Report No. 97—139, 97 Cong., 1st Sess., June 17, 1981, reprinted in (1981) U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News vol. 2, at 771.)

The Federal regulations enacted by the Secretary of Health and Human Services parallel this statement of legislative intent. Found at 45 CFR 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D)(1982), the final regulation provides:

“Net income, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)(xiii) of this section, and resources available for current use shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance. When the AFDC assistance unit’s income, after applying applicable disregards, exceeds the State need standard for the family because of receipt of nonrecurring lump sum income, the family will be ineligible for aid for the full number of months derived by dividing the sum of the lump sum income and other income by the monthly need standard for a family of that size. Any income remaining from this calculation is income in the first month following the period of ineligibility. The period of ineligibility shall begin with the month of receipt of the nonrecurring income or, at State option as late as the corresponding payment month. For purposes of applying the lump sum provision, family includes the AFDC assistance unit and any other individual whose lump sum income is counted in determining the period of ineligibility.” 47 Fed. Reg. 5678, codified at 45 CFR sec. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) (1982).