586 P.2d 860 | Wash. | 1978
[…] On this issue, the trial court ruled the City had the burden of proof to demonstrate that the exclusion of mobile homes from the R.S. zone was a reasonable exercise of its police power. Further, the trial court determined the City had failed to meet its burden and thus the exclusion was unconstitutional. In the context of a summary judgment, the trial court's determination was erroneous.
The power of the City to plan for its physical development through zoning stems from RCW 35.63.080 which provides in part:
For this purpose the council ... in such measure as is deemed reasonably necessary or requisite in the interest of health, safety, morals and the general welfare ... by general ordinances ... may regulate and restrict the location and the use of buildings, structures and land for residence ... and other purposes; the ... construction and design of buildings ... and the subdivision and development of land.
(Italics ours.)
[2] Municipal zoning ordinances enacted pursuant to such statutory authority will be held constitutional[2] as a valid exercise of the police power if they bear a substantial relation to the public health, safety, morals or general welfare. Lutz v.