Duckstein v. Rosa
[…] On May 13, 1982, the property was transferred again leaving Frances Rosa as the sole record owner. Plaintiff brought this action seeking, inter alia, to set aside the transfers as fraudulent pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a. Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment was denied and this appeal ensued.

Although defendants’ pro se papers must be read liberally (see, Traguth v Zuck, 710 F2d 90, 95; Matter of Rappaport, 109 Misc 2d 640, 642), we conclude that they have failed to raise a triable issue of fact. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action”. Defendants contend that the transfers were not fraudulent because Maurice Rosa had promised, at the time he purchased the house, to give it to his wife when the mortgage was paid off.