Duckett v. State
[…] NOTES

[1] The accepted definition of "infamous" appears in Garitee v. Bond, 102 Md. 379, 383, 62 A. 631 (1905), thus:

The crimes which the common law regarded as infamous because of their moral turpitude were treason, felony, perjury, forgery and those other offenses, classified generally as crimen falsi, which impressed upon their perpetrator such a moral taint that to permit him to testify in legal proceedings would injuriously affect the public administration of justice.

[2] See also Kirby v. State, 48 Md. App. 205, 426 A.2d 423 (1981).

[3] Section 10-905 states in pertinent part:

(a) In general. — Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime. Evidence of conviction is not admissible if an appeal is pending, or the time for an appeal has not expired, or the conviction has been reversed, and there has been no retrial or reconviction.