Ducker v. Brooks
[…] App.), 225 S. W. 2d 379, 381.

Sec. 453.010 provides that a petition for adoption may be filed in the Juvenile Court "of the county in which the person seeking to adopt resides, or in which the person sought to be adopted may be, * * (Italics supplied.) Sec. 453.070 provides that no decree for adoption shall be entered "nor shall transfer of custody of such a child to the petitioner * * i * in such adoption petition be ordered by the juvenile court having jurisdiction,” until after' a full investigation of the child and of the petitioners has been made. Sec. 453.080 provides that a decree of adoption shall not be entered unless "the person sought to be adopted, if a minor, has been in the lawful and actual custody of the petitioner * * * for a period of at least nine months prior to entry of the adoption decree, * * (Italics supplied.)

Sec. 453.110 prohibits the transfer of custody or the acceptance of the custody of a child by any person, agency, or organization without first having filed a petition before the Juvenile Court "of the county where the child may be, *' # (Italics supplied.)