651 So. 2d 800 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] State, 575 So.2d 307 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991) (state presented competent substantial evidence to show amount of restitution, but order was reversed and cause remanded to allow defendant to testify regarding ability to pay); Leyba v. State, 520 So.2d 705 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988) (vacating portion of sentence ordering restitution, and remanding for consideration of ability to pay); Ballance v. State, 447 So.2d 974, 976 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984) (determination of restitution
Section 775.089(6), Florida Statutes, states: The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the present and future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and [her] dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate.
At sentencing, defense counsel objected on the ground that Appellant was financially unable to pay the amount of restitution recommended by the state.