Dubose v. First Security Savings Bank
[…] The plaintiffs indicate that the class period is one year prior to the filing of the complaint with respect to Count I and two years prior to the filing of the complaint with respect to Count VI.

. The distinction between an illegal kickback and lawful compensation is explained more fully in HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2) which states that:

If the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided. These facts may be used as evidence of a violation of section 8 and may serve as a basis for a RESPA investigation. High prices standing alone are not proof of a RESPA violation. The value of a referral (i.e., the value of any additional business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such goods, facilities or services. The fact that the transfer of the thing of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the person giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act is prohibited.

. A similar motion for class certification is pending before U.S. Magistrate Judge Charles Coody of this court. See Briggs v. Countrywide Funding Corp., No. 95-D-859-N. Flagstar also submitted a copy of an order in Badio v.