209 Conn. 719 | Conn. | 1989
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.

Section 20-332-15 (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: “Nothing in chapter 393 of the general statutes shall be construed to prohibit the employment of one apprentice by a licensed electrical contractor and an additional apprentice for a licensed electrical journeyman employed by a contractor. An electrical contractor employing more than one journeyman may employ an additional apprentice for each additional three journeymen employed by him.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 20-331 provides in part: “examining boards. . . . Each such board, except the elevator installation, repair and maintenance board, shall consist of seven members who shall be residents of this state, two of whom shall be unlimited contractors, two of whom shall be unlimited journeymen, engaged in and licensed for such occupation under this chapter, and three of whom shall be public members.”

Subsequent to the hearing, Public Acts 1985, No. 85-352, revised General Statutes § 20-331 to include a general contractor among its members, thereby increasing the membership from seven to eight. Section 20-331 now provides in relevant part: “examining boards. There shall be in the department of consumer protection separate examining boards for each of the following occupations: (a) Electrical work; (b) plumbing and piping work; (c) heating, piping and cooling work; (d) elevator installation, repair and maintenance work .... The electrical board shall consist of eight members who shall be residents of this state one of whom shall be a general contractor, two of whom shall be unlimited contractors, two of whom shall be unlimited journeymen, engaged in and licensed for such occupation under this chapter, and three of whom shall be public members.”