209 Conn. 719 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The plaintiff first claims that the board, as constituted, did not comply with the requirements of § 20-331, and therefore its decision was invalid.2 We agree.

At the time of the hearing, § 20-331 required that “[ejach such board . . . shall consist of seven members who shall be residents of this state, two of whom shall be unlimited contractors, two of whom shall be unlimited journeymen, engaged in and licensed for such occupation under this chapter, and three of whom shall *722be public members.” (Emphasis added.)3 The plaintiff claims that the two board members who were the unlimited journeymen were not engaged in the occupation of electrical contracting and therefore the board failed to meet the statutory requirements set forth in § 20-331.