209 Conn. 719 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Carroll last worked as an electrician in 1978. As he *723stated: “I differentiate between . . . being an electrician and a member of [local] 488 and working as a—as an officer or business agent or manager of [local] 488.” Panagrossi had not been employed as an electrician since 1972. As he stated: “My current title is a general representative to the International president.” “It is a full-time position for me.” “But I do continue to do things for people that are friends of mine.”

General Statutes § 20-330 (2) specifically defines “electrical work” as “the installation, erection, maintenance, alteration or repair of any . . . apparatus, fixture or equipment which . . . uses electrical energy for light, heat, power or other purposes . . . .” It is evident that Carroll and Panagrossi considered themselves to be full-time union employees. They were not “engaged in [the] occupation” of electrical work as required by § 20-331 and defined by § 20-330 (2).