Lead Opinion
[…] Finally, I agree with the majority that, when it comes to the appeal of a sentencing order, an appellate court should tread with great care. It is against this backdrop of understanding that I simply cannot agree with the majority's analysis of the no-contact condition. While I can understand why one might wish to impose a no-contact condition in this case, in my opinion when the record is properly evaluated, the imposition of the no-contact condition with regard to the stepmother was an abuse of *502discretion.
Code § 19.2-303 provides that "[a]fter conviction ... the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine."