Du Rocher v. Teutonia Motor Car Co.
[…] The safe-place statutes, and the public-building- statutes contained in ch. 101 of the Statutes were enacted for the purpose of protecting human life, limb, and health. In order to attain the desired end, employers and owners of public buildings are burdened with certain duties and obligations, among which are those contained in sec. 101.07, which provides that “no employer or owner, or other person shall hereafter construct or occupy or maintain any place of employment, or public building, that is not safe, nor prepare plans which shall fail to provide for making the same safe;” and sub.