27 Conn. App. 508 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] “When standing is put in issue, the question is whether the person whose standing is challenged is a proper party to request an adjudication of the issue and not whether the controversy is otherwise justiciable, or whether, on the merits, the plaintiff has a legally protected interest that the defendant’s action has invaded.” Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 492, 400 A.2d 726 (1978).

This is one of those rare cases in which the plaintiff is aggrieved but does not have standing. General Statutes § 8-26 provides in pertinent part: “All plans for subdivisions . . . shall be submitted to the commission with an application in the form to be prescribed by it.” Section III B of the Prospect subdivision regulations provides in relevant part: “Final Subdivision Application. 1. Application for approval of a plan of a subdivision shall be made by the owner(s) of record of the subject property or by an authorized agent, in writing on a form furnished by the