Drywall Supply of America, Inc. v. Diversified Shelter Group, Ltd.
[…] Decided February 12, 1991. Awtrey & Parker, Barbara H. Martin, for appellant. Swift, Currie, McGhee & Hiers, Jane C. Barwick, D. Todd Markle, for appellee.

3. Appellant finally contends that the affidavits were not effective to dissolve the liens because the owner and the contractor were the same entity. We agree with the trial court that the clear language of OCGA § 44-14-361.2 (a) (2) (A) — “the sworn written statement of the contractor or person other than the owner at whose instance the labor, services, or materials were furnished” — does not prohibit the statute’s application when the owner and the contractor are the same entity.