Drury Development Corp. v. State Highway Commission of Missouri
[…] Daily Record Co. v. James, 629 S.W.2d 348 (Mo. banc 1982).

It should be noted that respondent has not undertaken its responsibility mandated by the General Assembly to specify areas of high concentration of tourism in furtherance of the public policy toward tourism within § 226.520(5). This is a basic argument of appellant that the majority holds inapplicable and a position with which I cannot agree.

The Missouri General Assembly has declared a public policy concerning “tourist oriented business” signs in § 226.520(5). In summary, that section of our statute declares such outdoor advertising “shall only be allowed to the extent that such outdoor advertising is not prohibited by Title 23, United States Code, Section 131, ... The general assembly finds and declares it to be the policy of the state of Missouri that the tourism industry is of major and critical importance to the economic well-being of the state and that directional signs, displays and devices providing directional information about goods and services in the interest of the traveling public is essential ...” This section also compels respondent to determine those areas of high concentration of tourist oriented businesses. The evidence upon this record reveals that respondent has failed to comply with that mandate.