Drury Development Corp. v. State Highway Commission of Missouri
[…] The point is stated as follows:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT ORDERING THE RESPONDENT TO *356IMPLEMENT, OPERATE AND MAINTAIN AN ALTERNATIVE SIGN PROGRAM WITHIN THE RESPONDENT’S RIGHT-OF-WAY BECAUSE SAID ALTERNATIVE SIGNING PROGRAM IS REQUIRED BY LAW IN THAT THE RESPONDENT’S FAILURE TO DO SO IN EFFECT PLACES A HARDSHIP ON THE APPELLANT AND IGNORES THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS PLACED UPON THE RESPONDENT BY THE MISSOURI LEGISLATURE.

From the brief, it appears that the “alternate sign program” to which Drury refers and which it is claimed the Commission has failed to implement is § 226.535 providing for travel information signs on the highway right-of-way. The section reads as follows:

Signs, displays, and devices giving specific information of interest to the traveling public shall be erected and maintained within the right-of-way in such areas, in an appropriate distance from interchanges on the interstate system as shall conform with the rules and regulations promulgated by the highway department. Such rules shall be consistent with national standards promulgated from time to time by the appropriate authority of the federal government, pursuant to Title 23, section 131, paragraph f, of the United States Code.

Drury makes the bald assertion, without citation of any authority, “that no signs whatsoever can be removed until the Respondent has embarked on a program to establish logo-signing on the right-of-way.”