Drumm v. Sizeler Realty Co.
[…] . Insofar as state law is concerned, the state suit was time barred whether one employs the date of July 27, 1981 when plaintiffs learned they would not get the leases or February, 1982, when the lease was granted to Mr. Costello.

. The same defendant had also been found guilty of antitrust violations in a previous antitrust brought by different plaintiffs pursuant to the same consent decree obtained by the United States. For a complete procedural history, see American Pipe, 94 S. Ct. 756 at 759-762.

. At the time of the American Pipe decision, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b) provided:

Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the anti-trust laws, ... the running of the statute of limitations in respect of every private right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter____

The provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 16(b) were amended December 21, 1974, Pub. L. 93-528 and by Pub.L. 94-435 on September 30, 1976 and are now contained in 15 U.S.C. § 16(i).