Drumm v. Brown
[…] App. 1996), aff’d, 561 N.W.2d 889 (Minn.), motion of respondent for sanctions denied, 522 U.S. 804, 118 S. Ct. 41, 139 L. Ed. 2d 9 (1997).

Although the plaintiffs cite no cases that support their argument that the exhaustion doctrine is not applicable to state courts, our research has uncovered such cases. See, e.g., Gavie v. Little Six, Inc., 555 N.W.2d 284, 290-92 (Minn. 1996); Maxa v. Yakima Petroleum, Inc., 83 Wash. App. 763, 766-67, 924 P.2d 372 (1996), review denied, 131 Wash. 2d 1016, 936 P.2d 416 (1997).

Title 25 of the United Sates Code, § 450 (a) provides in relevant part: “The Congress, after careful review of the Federal Government’s historical and special legal relationship with, and resulting responsibilities to, American Indian people, finds that . . .

“(2) the Indian people will never surrender their desire to control their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations, and persons.”