Drumm v. Brown
[…] Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 223, 79 S. Ct. 269, 3 L. Ed. 2d 251 [1959]); see also Iowa Mutual Ins. Co. v. LaPlante, supra, 14 (citing, in addition to cases cited in National Farmers Union Ins. Cos., Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation v. Wold Engineering, P.C., 476 U.S. 877, 890, 106 S. Ct. 2305, 90 L. Ed. 2d 881 [1986]). The law embodying this policy has been made applicable to the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe by the Mashantucket Pequot Indian Claims Settlement Act. 25 U.S.C. § 1758 (a) (“Applicability of United States laws and regulations. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, Federal recognition is extended to the [Mashantucket Pequot] Tribe. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, all laws and regulations of the United States of general application to Indians or Indian nations, tribes or bands of Indians which are not inconsistent with any specific provision of this subchapter shall be applicable to the Tribe.”).