Drouet v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 7060.2, subd. (c).)

*166 The Ellis Act includes a statement expressing legislative intent: "It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v. City of Santa Monica [1984] 37 Cal. 3d 97[, 207 Cal. Rptr. 285, 688 P.2d 894,] to the extent that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business." (§ 7060.7.) But in the next sentence the Legislature set forth a litany of limitations on the scope of the Ellis Act's provisions: "However, this act is not otherwise intended to do any of the following:

(a) Interfere with local governmental authority over land use, including regulation of the conversion of existing housing to condominiums or other subdivided interests or to other nonresidential use following its withdrawal from rent or lease under this chapter.

(b) Preempt local or municipal environmental or land use regulations, procedures, or controls that govern the demolition and redevelopment of residential property.

(c) Override procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants.

(d) Permit an owner to withdraw from rent or lease less than all of the accommodations, as defined by ... Section 7060.

(e) Grant to any public entity any power which it does not possess independent of this chapter to control or establish a system of control on the price at which accommodations may be offered for rent or lease, or to diminish any such power which that public entity may possess, except as specifically provided in this chapter.

(f) Alter in any way either Section 65863.7 relating to the withdrawal of accommodations which comprise a mobilehome park from rent or lease or subdivision (f) of Section 798.56 of the Civil Code relating to a change of use of a mobile-home park." (§ 7060.7, italics added.)

Another provision of the Act, section 7060.1, contains further limitations on the scope of the legislation.