Drouet v. Superior Court
[…] (a)); to regulate land use through planning, zoning, or subdivision map approvals (§ 7060.1, subd. (b); see City of Santa Monica v. Yarmark (1988) 203 Cal. App. 3d 153, 167, 249 Cal. Rptr. 732 (Yarmark)); or to mitigate the adverse impact of the Ellis Act on certain low-income tenants by requiring the owner to pay relocation assistance authorized by the Act (§ 7060.1, subd. (c); see Yarmark, supra, 203 Cal. App.3d at p. 167, 249 Cal. Rptr. 732; Channing, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th at pp. 98-101, 14 Cal. Rptr. 2d 32).

Of particular significance to the present case, section 7060.1 further provides that "nothing in this chapter ... [¶] ... [¶][s]upersedes any provision of Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 7260) of this division, Part 2.8 (commencing with Section 12900) of Division 3 of Title 2 of this code, Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code, Part 2 (commencing with Section 43) of Division 1 of the Civil Code, Title 5 (commencing with Section 1925) of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code, Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or Division 24 (commencing with Section 33000) of the Health and Safety Code." (§ 7060.1, subd. (d).)