Drolet v. New York State Racing & Wagering Board
[…] This does not impose upon the adversary the burden of cross-moving by order to show cause, but rather compels the court in its discretion to entertain the application despite short service where no substantial right of a party is prejudiced. (Berger v Berger, 16 Misc 2d 150.)

Petitioner contends that the “Notice of Hearing and Suspension” is ineffectual in that it was not properly served upon him. Subdivision 3 of section 401 of the State Administrative Procedure Act provides: “If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered, effective on the date specified in such order or upon service of a certified copy of such order on the licensee, whichever shall be later, pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.”

Petitioner argues that since he has never been personally served with a certified copy of the notice, subdivision 3 of section 401 of the State Administrative Procedure Act has not been complied with and he cannot be suspended summarily.