94 Pa. Commw. 205 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1986
[…] C. S. §1542.
.On February 19, 1982, Appellant pled guilty to criminal charges arising from an incident which oc
On appeal, Appellant contends that Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code is unconstitutional as applied to this flaotulal situation in that it Constitutes cruel and unusual punishment in violation of Article 1, Section 13 of toe Constitution of toe Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and the 8th Amendment to the Constitution of toe United (States.
'Section 1542 provides:
(a) General rule. — The department ¡shall revoke toe ¡operating privilege of any person found to he a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this .section. A ‘habitual offender’ shall he any person whose driving record, as maintained in toe department, shows that such person has accumulated toe requisite number of convictions for toe separate ¡and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection
(b) .. . .
(b) Offenses enumerated. — 'Three convictions arising from separate ¡acts of any .one or more of toe folio,wing offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in ¡such person being designated as a habitual offender:
*208 (1) Any offense set forth in Section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege)4