Driver v. State
[…] It is apparent from the record that the defendant voluntarily and knowingly waived his right to have the State prove that he in fact committed the previous crime. See, Mason v. State, 560 P.2d 1048 (Okl.Cr. 1977); Hayes v. State, 541 P.2d 210 (Okl.Cr. 1975).

Because we find no merit in the errors alleged by the defendant, the judgment and sentence appealed from is hereby AFFIRMED.

BRETT, P.J., concurs in results.

CORNISH, J., concurs.

NOTES

[1] Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1980 § 2404(B) states that: "Evidence of other crimes or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." (emphasis added).

[2] It is apparent from the record that defendant was twenty nine (29) years of age at the time of the trial.