349 F. Supp. 245 | D. Minnesota | 1972
[…] Independent Bankers of Minnesota, to espouse the position of state banks in their competition with national banks, especially in metropolitan areas where skyway systems are being built to the apparent advantage of national banks with their predominately downtown locations, the law, as interpreted by the Supreme Court of the United States, vests authority in the Federal, not the state, government to define the content of the term “branch” as it applies to national banks and that the Comptroller acted properly in exercising his authority solely with reference to the definition contained in 12 U.S.C. § 36(f) and reached a permissible conclusion in doing so.
The Clerk is directed to enter judgment for the defendants.
. Subsection (c) reads in part: “A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) . . .if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question.”
. M.S.A. § 48.34.