53 A.D.2d 391 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1976
[…] It was ConEd’s contention that plaintiff was roller skating, not on the street, but down the south sidewalk of 90th Street and that the accident occurred when plaintiff roller skated off the south sidewalk into the path of the bus.
Subdivision (a) of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law in effect when this case came on for trial provides that "[w]hen a release * * * is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury * * * it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury * * * unless its terms expressly so provide, but